Wednesday, 4 July, 2007

Sard - not so absurd

I don’t recollect since when I started my fascination for the turbaned hairy creatures, commonly known as Sardars. Now don’t get me wrong…I don’t drool, neither my dil goes Mmm when I see these Sards (Sardars, for short)

My admiration for them limits to the fact that I enjoy sard jokes, keeps fwding them to my limitless friends at alarming frequency and somehow even remember to crack these jokes on a situational basis. Every point is pointless unless proved. Hence here it goes:

A conversation on gtalk with a cousin on a Friday evening from office (it’s about 10:30 PM and I had just finished a hectic deadline, so don’t give me glared looks on reading that I chat from office)

Me: Hi
Cousin: Hi, how are you? Why are you working so late?
FYI: My office hours are as per UK timings
Me: I work 12 in the noon till 12 in the night
Cousin: Ohh! I see. But why?
Me: See you know how fascinated I am to the Sardar clan. That explains the weird timings (for the ppl who are less on Sard IQ, the time 12 (doesn’t matter whether it’s AM or PM) holds a decent significance in the Sard school of thought)
Cousin: Oh yeah, even ur looks resemble a Sardarji (lol)
Me: Haan, you are right. Bas meri dhaadi (beard) mein baal thode se kam hain

Followed by a lot of hahaha, hee hee and lolllllz messages, and a lil more dissection of my looks, we ended our conversation after wishing each other good night, sweet dreams etc, etc.

So you see, even when I am totally brainless after a hard day’s work, I am capable enough to get into my Sard mode.

In one of my thoughtful moods (yes, I do think sometimes, and trust me, I can come up with most whacky topics for thinking) I was just thinking why have we made Sardars, the butt of all jokes (ok…not all, I know there are jokes on Bill Clinton and Monica Lewinsky as well), but the no. of jokes dedicated to the sard clan is just tremendous. Does that actually mean that these species are actually good-for-nothing morons? I think otherwise, and I am sure a large no. of my countrymen shares my thought. How otherwise do you explain that we have elected Dr. Manmohan Singh as our Prime Minister. Needless to say, Dr. Singh is a very well-learned, intelligent and brainy person.

And I realized that Sardar jokes do not specify a particular caste of people, following a particular religion. No, in fact jokes on Sardars are actually our way of entertaining ourselves about some crazy, senseless, humorous, lively and absent-minded creatures, all of the previously mentioned qualities being present in each one of us in little or big measures.All of us enjoy being silly, totally illogical and irrational person once in a while. In that way, we refresh ourselves, laugh off our tensions for a while and take a break from our otherwise mundane lives.

So if I enjoy Sard jokes, it simply implies that I myself relate to the irrationality of the people who are being aimed at in these jokes. Hold on, what am I doing?? Forgive me, I have in no way any intention of writing a thesis on oh-so-humorous sard jokes.

Just wrote whatever came to my mind (though it seems totally mindless). I probably just enjoy being a Sardar once in a while. Haan iss baat ka dukh hamesha rahega ki meri dhaadi mein baal thode se kam hai :)

A sard joke for all of you to enjoy….

A crow shits on Banta. Preeto gives tissue paper to him.
Banta: Koi Fhayda Nahin, Kauwa Toh Udd Gaya ..!

7 comments:

Suchi said...

This was kinda much awaited post by Nidhi(As requested by Akki in her last comment) May be she doesn't remember when her fasination for Sardars started, but we surely do know(when she was living in a colony of Sardars). Nidhi , U surely owed them this one, for the care 'n love with which they allowed you to live there. Inspite of you cracking all sardar jokes in front of a sardar, whenever n wherever u could (she is a daring girl) and this is the reason for the special soft corners she has for this community. And thanks for such a nice joke (By the way by putting the last joke here she has saved thousand of mail)

vaibhy said...

ohh mah lord ...u didn get to rite nethn diff at tis hr of da nite...neways...it was a nice influential story dat has an impact on ur life more o less...i am sure...lolz..well dat is why she was not ready to get her hair cut ...it was like growin more dan a sard owns in his entire life...i c now..hmm..well jus to warn u u av made enuf o majak of sards so honey betta b careful while referrin da link to ur frnz...u got it...waise tune aajtak mujeh to jyada sard jokes fwd kiye nahi..chal hope to get a bundle o dem now...take care ...aloha..mwah

Balu said...

Here you go Nidhi, happen to Pull this from my archive..

"In the diwali vacation, Jayant and his couple of friends had gone to Delhi.

They rented a taxi for local sight-seeing. The driver was an old Sardar, and boys being boys, Jayant and his pals began cracking Sardarji jokes, just to insinuate the old man.

But to their surprise, the fellow remained unperturbed.

At the end of the sight-seeing, they paid up the hire-charges. The Sardar returned the change. Moreover, he gave each one of them one rupee extra and said, (in Hindi, of course),

''Son, since morning you have been telling Sardarji jokes. I listened to them all and let me tell you, some of them were in a very bad taste. Still, I don't mind coz I know that you are young blood and are yet to see the world. But I have just one request. Here I am giving you one rupee each. Give it to the first Sardar beggar that you come across in this city."

Jayant continued," That one rupee coin is still with me. I couldn't find a single Sardar begging on the streets of Delhi."

Friends, we all love sardar jokes. But the fact of matter is that Sikhs are one of the most prosperous and diversified communities in the world. The secret behind their universal success, according to me, is their willingness to do any job with utmost dedication. A Sardar will drive a truck or set up a roadside garage or a dhaba, but he will never beg on the streets. "

Rahul... in City of Dreamz said...

heylow...

nice post... welcome to the blogging world...

btw... the best part abt surds is that most of that are chilled out enough to accomodate these jokes on themselves...

and hey.. the joke on the last line was hilarious... :)
keep blogging!

Akanksha said...

That’s what is Nidhi. She put most serious thoughts in most humorous way. I am totally convinced with her,we all love Sard’s jokes not because if refer to a particular community but those are about absent minded people. Balu’s comments are really inspiring. I have already fwded his experience to all my frnds.
Suchi, I can believe that Nidhi forgot when and how her fascination started for Sards jokes. [:P]

Nidhi said...

@Suchi
Hey...I surely owe a lot to the Sard clan (aakhir unke namak ka karz kaise bhula sakti hoon) ;-)

@Vaibhy
Bro...so u finally came to know the secret of my lambe-kaale-ghane baal :P

@Balu
That was an amazing fwd. But trust me...I have nothing against Sikhs. Mujhe toh bas Sard jokes pasand hain!!!

@Rahul
Thanks for dropping by...and I agree that Sards are quite chilled abt these jokes!

@Akanksha
More than my fascination with Sards, I seemed to be attached to the time we all together spent at JB Nagar PG. Can't ever forget that :)

Upendra said...

This was good...

a combo of humour and a sense of belie(f) on sardars.. think the sard that u had interacted in ur office had a lot of bearing on ur for coming out with this one...

I can see you coming in ur own terms ..and peaking to ur creative best..from the first one ....till this one..

Cheer!!!